Humanities And Sciences

Overview

The department comprises seven disciplines namely, English, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Physical Education, and Library Sciences. The prime focus of the department is to provide a conceptual base in Basic Sciences which form a foundation for Engineering subjects and it is instrumental in grooming the students into competent Engineers and individuals through training in Soft Skills, to compete for global opportunities. Given the rapid development of knowledge and technological changes, the department seeks to strengthen itself by integrating it with the engineering departments for a productive knowledge base.

The department has been encouraging the conduct of workshops and seminars to enable the faculty to keep abreast of the knowledge and methodologies in the respective fields of research. The present intake is 600 spared across 5 branches. All the first-year students are administered by the department. It is a full-fledged department consisting of experienced and well-qualified members of faculty in their subjects and committed to their profession.

Laboratories for Physics, Chemistry, and English language are fully equipped with modern equipment to meet the requirements of the syllabi and are replenished as and when necessary. All the classrooms for I-B. Tech is established in a well-furnished independent building with a congenial atmosphere.

Vision and Mission

  • To promote quality education, access to the varied branches of Engineering courses without any discrimination of caste, creed, color, sex, and religion, and help students discover their true potential through the Humanities and Sciences Department.
  • To provide integrated, continuous, and wholesome development of students by equipping them with knowledge and skills, social values and ethics, scientific attitude, and orientations for lifelong education to mold them into useful citizens of society.
  • To create an environment conducive to expanding the total participation of the students, faculty, staff, and management.
  • In making the institution a center of excellence imparting quality technical education and also to arm the students with the competence to be at the forefront of cutting-edge technology and entrepreneurship in a highly competitive global market.

Faculty Details

MATHEMATICS
S.No Faculty Name Designation Qualification UID Profile
1 Dr. Nambur Sakuntala Asst.Prof M.Sc, Ph.D 4356-221021-104402View Profile
2 Mr. V. Nagaraju Asst.Prof M.Sc 7624-150416-120641
3 Mrs. S. SaiPushpa Latha Asst.Prof M.Sc 6095-230318-160452
4 Mr. Sakkaravartyhi Asst.Prof M.Sc 2570-230413-144127
5 Mr. S. Sampathraj Asst.Prof M.Sc 9676-230413-171206
6 Ms. M. Padma Devi Asst.Prof M.Sc 6300-230912-152630
7 Dr. Mohd Ibrahim Sheikh Asst.Prof M.Sc 4899-230418-150106
PHYSICS
1 Dr.Ponnam Asst.Prof M.Sc, Ph.D 35150405-174952
2 Dr. P. Siva Kumar Asst.Prof M.Sc, Ph.D 43150406-165324
3 Dr.Asam Rajesh Asst.Prof M.Sc, Ph.D 5621-221213-113209
4 Dr.Debabrata Nayak Asst.Prof M.Sc, Ph.D 9179-230811-160509
5 Dr. K.Manjula Asst.Prof M.Sc, Ph.D 9662-150408-163018
CHEMISTRY
1 Dr. Saritha Manda Professor M.sc,Ph.D 9608-150409-162623
2 Dr. Shylaja Asst.prof M.sc, Ph.D 8121-171223-154933
3 Dr. N. Narendra Phani Kumar Asst.Prof M.sc, Ph.D 2830-210317-160211
4 Dr. Kadari Gopinath Asst.Prof M.sc, Ph.D 6606-220615-094015
 5 Dr. Masma Shaik Asst.Prof M.sc, Ph.D 1664-220902-133810
 6 Ms. Durga Sravanthi Asst.Prof M.sc 2191-230724-155253
 7 Dr . S. SonaDevi Asst.Prof M.sc, Ph.D 6321-220712-130600
 8 Dr.D.Rajaraman Asst.Prof M.sc, Ph.D 9613-230916-123209
 9 Ms. Bolla Charitha Asst.Prof M.sc 6826-170208-183625
ENGLISH
1 Dr. Faroze Ahmed Asst.prof M.Tech,Ph.D 2725-220527-110438
2 Dr. Mani N Bachhu Asst.prof M.Tech,Ph.D
8863-220607-125140
3 Dr. Paromita Nandy Asst.prof M.Tech,Ph.D
8853-221018-163330
4 Dr. Venkata Sivasankara Rao Asst.prof M.Tech,Ph.D
4423-170214-151909
5 Ms. Suprit Sahu Asst.prof M.Tech
7966-230323-153900
6 Ms. P.Sona Asst.prof M.Tech
6138-230117-100037
7 Ms. V. R. Malavika Asst.prof M.Tech
5783-230919-160503
S&H-MBA
1 Dr. Thangavelu Shanmugapriya Asst.Prof MBA, Ph.D
7341-180417-143139
2 Mrs. Malleswari Asst.Prof MBA
1952-220610-122745
3 Mrs. Yamini Bhargavi Asst.Prof MBA
8698-1603121-54119
4 Mrs. Madurakola Malavika Asst.Prof MBA
2570-160308-125205
5 Mr.Kaki Vinay Kumar Asst.Prof MBA
3758-230314-145201
6 Dr. K. Hari Prasad Reddy Asst.Prof MBA, Ph.D
4659-230413-110643

Courses

I B.Tech I Semester(Common for ME,CE)
Theory Practical
Mathematics-I Question Bank Engineering Physics Lab
Mathematics-II Question Bank Computer Programming in C Lab
Engineering Physics Question Bank
Computer Programming in C Question Bank
Engineering Mechanics  Question Bank
Engineering Graphics Question Bank
I B.Tech II Semester(Common for CSE,ECE,EEE)
Theory Practical
Engineering Physics-II Question Bank Engineering Chemistry Lab
Mathematics-II  Question Bank Engineering Physics Lab
Mathematics-III Question Bank Computer Programming in C Lab
Computer Programming in C Question Bank
Engineering Graphics Question Bank
I B.Tech II Semester(Common For ME,CE)
Theory Practical
Applied Physics Question Bank Engineering Chemistry Lab
Engineering Chemistry Question Bank English Language Communication Skills Lab
Mathematics-III Question Bank Engineering Workshop
Professional Communication in English Question Bank
Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering Question Bank

Syllabus

Academic Year 2022-2023 :

Academic Year 2021-2022 :

Academic Year 2020-2021 :

Academic Year 2019-2020 :

EResources

Infrastructure

Academic Facilities

S & H Labs:

S. No Course Code Name of the laboratory
1 AS20-00BS09 Applied Physics Lab
2 AS20-05ES02 Programming For Problem solving Lab
3 AS20-03ES02 Engineering Practices
S. No Course Code Name of the laboratory
1 AS20-00BS03 Engineering Chemistry Lab
2 AS20-00HS02 English Language and Communication Skills Lab
3 AS20-02ES02 Basic Electrical Engineering Lab
S. No Course Code Name of the laboratory
1 AS20-00BS03 Engineering Chemistry Lab
2 AS20-00HS02 English Language and Communication Skills Lab
3 AS20-04ES05 Electronic Devices and Circuits Lab
S. No Course Code Name of the laboratory
1 AS20-00BS03 Engineering Chemistry Lab
2 AS20-00HS02 English Language and Communication Skills Lab
3 AS20-05ES04 Data Structures Through C++ Lab
S. No Course Code Name of the laboratory
1 AS20-00BS09 Applied Physics Lab
2 AS20-05ES02 Programming For Problem solving Lab
3 AS20-03ES02 Engineering Practices
S. No Course Code Name of the laboratory
1 AS20-00BS05 Engineering Physics Lab
2 AS20-05ES02 Programming For Problem solving Lab
3 AS20-03ES02 Engineering Practices

Newsletter